RECAP: Juno Awards 2014

Mar 31, 2014 | G-BLOG | 0 comments

Drake Wins Best Rap Recording, Full List Of Juno Award Winners

 
Congrats to rapper Drake who snagged a Juno for ‘Best Rap Recording Of The Year’! Also congrats to all the winners from the 43rd Juno Awards. In case you missed the show, take a look for a recap below of the winners, courtesy of NationalPost.com
 
JUNO FAN CHOICE AWARD
Arcade Fire, Avril Lavigne, Céline Dion, Drake Cash, Hedley, WINNER Justin Bieber, Michael Bublé, Robin Thicke, Serena Ryder, Walk Off the Earth
 
SINGLE OF THE YEAR
“Reflektor” – Arcade Fire, “Inner Ninja” – Classified “It’s a Beautiful Day” – Michael Bublé, “What I Wouldn’t Do” – Serena Ryder, WINNER Closer, Tegan and Sara
 
INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR 
WINNER “Unorthodox Jukebox” – Bruno Mars, “The Marshall Mathers LP 2” – Eminem, “Night Visions” – Imagine Dragons, “Take Me Home” – One Direction, “The Truth About Love” – P!nk
 
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
WINNER “Reflektor” – Arcade Fire, “Loved Me Back to Life” – Céline Dion, “Nothing Was the Same” – Drake, “To Be Loved” – Michael Bublé, “Harmony” – Serena Ryder
 
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Céline Dion, Drake, Michael Bublé, Robin Thicke, WINNER Serena Ryder
 
GROUP OF THE YEAR
Arcade Fire, Blue Rodeo, Hedley, WINNER Tegan and Sara, Walk Off the Earth
 
BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER Brett KisselFlorence K, Tim Hicks, Tyler Shaw, Wake Owl
 
BREAKTHROUGH GROUP OF THE YEAR
WINNER A Tribe Called Red, Autumn Hill, Born Ruffians, Courage My Love, July Talk
 
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Arcade Fire, Henry “Cirkut” Walter, Ron Sexsmith, WINNER Serena Ryder, Tegan and Sara Quin
 
COUNTRY ALBUM OF THE YEAR 
“Started With a Song” – Brett Kissel, WINNER “Crop Circles” – Dean Brody, “Country Junkie” – Gord Bamford, “Small Town Pistols” – Small Town Pistols “Throw Down” – Tim Hicks
 
ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR 
“Shut Down the Streets” – A.C. Newman “Tall Tall Shadow” – Basia Bulat, “Us Alone” –  Hayden, WINNER “Forever Endeavour” – Ron Sexsmith, “Internal Sounds” – The Sadies
 
ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
WINNER “Reflektor” – Arcade Fire, “The Poet’s Dead” – Rah Rah, “Today We’re Believers” – Royal Canoe, “Warring” – The Darcys, “Uzu” – Yamantaka//Sonic Titan
 
POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Wild Life” – Hedley, “To Be Loved” – Michael Bublé, “Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke, WINNER “Heartthrob” – Tegan and Sara, “R.E.V.O.” – Walk Off the Earth
 
ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Love + Fury” – Headstones, WINNER “Coyote” – Matt Mays, “Arrows of Desire” – Matthew Good, “Furiosity” – Monster Truck, “Transit of Venus” – Three Days Grace
 
VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Stealing Genius” –  Amy McConnell & William Sperandei, “Courage, My Love” –  Erin Propp with Larry Roy, “My Funny Valentine – The Chet Baker Songbook” –  Matt Dusk, WINNER “Notes On Montréal ft. Sienna Dahlen Mike Rud, “Triades” –  Sonia Johnson, Charles Biddle Jr. & Annie Poulain
 
CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Gratitude” – Brandi Disterheft, WINNER “Habitat” – Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra“Brooklyn Babylon” Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, “Mirror of the Mind” – Earl MacDonald, “Le refuge” – Trifolia
 
TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Nine” – Carn Davidson, “The Ian McDougall 12tet LIVE”- Ian McDougall 12-tet, “Our Second Set” – John MacLeod & His Rex Hotel Orchestra, WINNER “Ripple Effect” – Mike Downes, “Look for the Silver Lining”- Phil Dwyer and Don Thompson Triplet
 
INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR 
“New History Warfare Vol.3: To See More Light” – Colin Stetson, WINNER “Dalmak”- Esmerine, “Senna”- Mahogany Frog, “Down Home”- Petr Cancura, “Invitation” – The Peggy Lee Band
 
FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FESTIVAL DU VOYAGEUR)
“Himalaya mon amour” – Alex Nevsky, “Omniprésent” – Damien Robitaille, “Chic de ville” – Daniel Bélanger, WINNER “Fox” – Karim Ouellet, “Punkt” – Pierre Lapointe
 
CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Sing As We Go! Charlie” – Hope Little, “What’s the Big Idea?!?” – Gary Rasberry, WINNER “Colour It” – Helen Austin, “Mon coffret à surprises” – Marie-Claude, “Coconuts Don’t Fall Far From the Tree” – Splash’N Boots
 
CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE 
WINNER “Prokofiev Complete Works for Violin” – James Ehnes, “Chopin: Études Op. 10 & 25” – Jan Lisiecki, “Mozart: Concertos Nos. 13 & 14” – Janina Fialkowska / The Chamber Players of Canada, “Liszt at The Opera” – Louis Lortie, “Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas” – Stewart Goodyear
 
CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE OR SOLOIST(S) WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE ACCOMPANIMENT 
“Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 17 & 27” – Angela Hewitt, WINNER “Britten & Shostakovich: Violin Concerti” – James Ehnes, “Canadian Concerto Project Volume One” – Nadina Mackie Jackson and Guy Few with Group of 27, “House of Dreams” – Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, “Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances & Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring” – Toronto Symphony Orchestra
 
CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL PERFORMANCE 
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été – Palej : The Poet & the War – Rorate Coeli Group of 27, Eric Paetkau – Conductor, Shannon Mercer – Soprano Centaur*Naxos
Ravel, Sayat-Nova & Kradjian: Troubadour & the Nightingale Isabel Bayrakdarian MCO*HM
WINNER Lettres de Madame Roy à sa fille Gabrielle Marie-Nicole Lemieux & André Gagnon Audiogram*Select
Handel: Orlando, HWV 31 Pacific Baroque Orchestra,  Alexander Weimann, Owen Willets, Karina
Gauvin, Allyson McHardy, Amanda Forsythe, Nathan Berg ATMA*Naxos
A Quiet Place: Music for Healing III Vancouver Chamber Choir Grouse*Independent
 
CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
WINNER Field Notes Allan Gordon Bell GRAVITY AND GRACE, Isomorphia for Orchestra and Electronics James O’Callaghan MAHLER SYMPHONY 9, Quatuors à cordes No. 12 R. Murray Schafer QUATUOR MOLINARI ATMA, Magnificat Stephen Chatman MAGNIFICAT: SONGS OF REFLECTION, Atacama: Symphonie No. 3 Tim Brady ATACAMA: Symphonie No. 3 ATMA
 
RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
“Classified”- Classified, WINNER “Nothing Was the Same” – Drake“In My Opinion” – Rich Kidd, “Flying Colours” – Shad, “Everywhere We Go” – SonReal
 
DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
WINNER “This is What it Feels Like” – Armin van Buuren & Trevor Guthrie Armada*Sony, “>album title goes here<” – deadmau5, “Tsunami” – DVBBS & Borgeous, “Locked Down” – Jacynthe, “Heartbreaker” – Mia Martina
 
R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
“Kaleidoscope” – Joanna Borromeo, WINNER “Can’t Choose” – JRDN ft. Kardinal Offishall, “There’s Only One” – Kim Davis, “Gone” – Melanie Durrant, “Kiss Land” – The Weeknd
 
REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
“Mandela Akustix” – Independent, “Baby It’s You” – Ammoye Flava, “Love Collision” – Dru, “Rebel Massive” – Dubmatix, WINNER “Strive” – Exco Levi & Kabaka Pyramid
 
ABORIGINAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Keep a Fire” – Amanda Rheaume, “Small Town Stories” – Desiree Dorion, WINNER “Surrender” – George Leach, “Burn Me Down” – Inez Jasper, “Road Renditions” – Nathan Cunningham
 
ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO
“Come Cry With Me” – Daniel Romano, “So Say We All” – David Francey, “Don’t Get Too Grand” – Donovan Woods, WINNER “Valleyheart” – Justin Rutledge, “Tin Star” – Lindi Ortega
 
ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP
“The Folk Sinner” – Lee Harvey Osmond, “Bison Ranch Recording Sessions” – Little Miss Higgins & The Winnipeg Five, “Volume One” – The Devin Cuddy Band, WINNER “We Still Move On Dance Floors” – The Strumbellas, “Island of Echoes” – The Wilderness of Manitoba
 
BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Come on Down” – David Gogo, WINNER “Can You Hear the Music
Soulscape” Harrison Kennedy, “My Guitar’s My Only Friend” – James Buddy
“All Frequencies” – MonkeyJunk
 
CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Search the Heavens” Fraser Campbell, “Jordan Raycroft” – Jordan Raycroft, “Heart The City” – Harmonic, “Lost & Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion” – The High Bar, WINNER “Trees” – Tim Neufeld
 
WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sabor A Café Adonis Puentes Tumba
Lamentation of Swans – A Journey Towards Silence Azam Ali and Loga R.Torkian
WINNER Walk to the Sea David Buchbinder & Odessa/Havana
Jumbie in the Jukebox Kobo Town
Lume, Lume Lemon Bucket Orkestra
 
JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Brian Howes and Jacob Hoggard, Eric Ratz, WINNER Henry “Cirkut” Walter, Ryan Guldemond and Ben Kaplan, Thomas “Tawgs” Salter
 
RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
David Travers-Smith, WINNER Eric Ratz, Kevin Churko (co-engineer Kane Churko), Randy Staub
 
RECORDING PACKAGE OF THE YEAR
“Bones” – Bodhi Jones, “Lullabies and Wake-Up Calls” – Dinah Thorpe
“White Paint” – Hollerado, WINNER “Arts & Crafts: 2003-2013
La Mort Pop Club” – We Are Wolves
 
VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Je t’aime comme tu es, Agathe Bray-Bourret (Daniel Belanger)
Friend of Mine, Briin ‘Briin?’ Bernstein & Daniel AM Rosenberg (D-Sisive)
Anything, John Poliquin (Hedley)
King and Lionheart, WeWereMonkeys (Of Monsters and Men)
WINNER Feeling Good, Matt Barnes (The Sheepdogs)
 
ELECTRONIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY ROLAND)
“Nation II Nation” – A Tribe Called Red, “Untogether” – Blue Hawaii, “Graze” – Graze, “Third Culture” – Noah Pred, WINNER “Guilt Trips” – Ryan Hemsworth
 
METAL/HARD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Heart of Oak” – Anciients, “Colored Sands” – Gorguts, “Entrench” – KEN Mode, WINNER “Volition” – Protest the Hero, “Dead Language” – The Flatliners
 
ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“In My Head” – Alysha Brilla, “Loved Me Back To Life” – Céline Dion, “Dream Catcher” – Chloe Albert, “The Year He Drove Me Crazy” – Coral Egan, WINNER “A Christmas Gift To You” – Johnny Reid
 
Source: NationalPost.com/Image: Exclaim.ca

Stay connected to G98.7FM all day every day with our G987 app available in Android and iPhone applications for your listening pleasure!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *